In the 20th century, 60% of the B.C. Book Prizes open to all publishers* went to B.C.-published books.

In the 21st century, as 2018, 44% of the B.C. Book Prizes open to all publishers went to B.C.-published books.

* excluding Duthie Booksellers Choice Prize that can only go to a B.C.-published book

 

BC BOOK PRIZES RECIPIENTS

2018 Winners (34th annual)
Emceed by Billeh Nickerson at at the Pinnacle Harbourfront Hotel in Vancouver on May 4, 2018.

Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize awarded to the author of the best work of fiction:
David Chariandy, Brother (McClelland & Stewart)

Roderick Haig-Brown Regional Prize to recognize the author(s) of the book that contributes most to the enjoyment and understanding of British Columbia:
Kotaro Hayashi, Fumio “Frank” Kanno, Henry Tanaka, and Jim Tanaka (editors), Changing Tides: Vanishing Voices of Nikkei Fishermen and Their Families (Nikkei National Museum & Cultural Centre)

Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize awarded to the author(s) of the best original non-fiction literary work:
Arthur Manuel and Grand Chief Ronald Derrickson, The Reconciliation Manifesto: Recovering the Land, Rebuilding the Economy (James Lorimer and Company Ltd., Publishers)

Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize awarded to the author of the best work of poetry:
Mercedes Eng, Prison Industrial Complex Explodes (Talonbooks)

Christie Harris Illustrated Children’s Literature Prize presented to the best illustrated book written for children:
Faith Erin Hicks, The Nameless City: The Stone Heart (First Second)

Sheila A. Egoff Children’s Literature Prize awarded to the best non-illustrated book written for children:
G. S. Prendergast, Zero Repeat Forever (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)

Bill Duthie Booksellers’ Choice Award presented to the originating publisher and author(s) of the best book in terms of public appeal, initiative, design, production, and content:
Pat Carney, On Island: Life Among the Coast Dwellers (TouchWood Editions)

Lieutenant Governor’s Award for Literary Excellence was not presented.

*

2017 Winners (33rd annual
Emceed by JJ Lee at at the Pinnacle Harbourfront Hotel in Vancouver on April 29, 2017.

Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize awarded to the author of the best work of fiction:
• Jennifer Manuel, The Heaviness of Things That Float (Douglas and McIntyre)

Roderick Haig-Brown Regional Prize to recognize the author(s) of the book that contributes most to the enjoyment and understanding of British Columbia:
• Neil J. Sterritt, Mapping My Way Home: A Gitxsan History (Creekstone Press)

Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize awarded to the author of the best original non-fiction literary work:
• Deborah Campbell, A Disappearance in Damascus: A Story of Friendship and Survival in the Shadow of War
(Knopf Canada)

Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize awarded to the author of the best work of poetry:
• Adèle Barclay, If I Were in a Cage I’d Reach Out for You (Nightwood Editions)

Christie Harris Illustrated Children’s Literature Prize presented to the best illustrated book written for
children:
• Monique Gray Smith, illustrated by Julie Flett, My Heart Fills With Happiness (Orca Book Publishers)

Sheila A. Egoff Children’s Literature Prize awarded to the best non-illustrated book written for children:
• Iain Lawrence, The Skeleton Tree (Tundra Books)

Bill Duthie Booksellers’ Choice Award presented to the originating publisher and author(s) of the best book in terms of public appeal, initiative, design, production, and content according to BC booksellers:
• Richard Wagamese, Embers: One Ojibway’s Meditations (Douglas and McIntyre)

Lieutenant Governor’s Award for Literary Excellence:
• Douglas Coupland

Tickets were $140 each. Winners of each prize received $2,000. The recipient of the Lieutenant Governor’s Award received $5,000, thanks to the Government House Foundation.

*

2016 Winners (32nd annual)
Emceed by Gregor Craigie at Government House in
Victoria on April 30, 2016.

ETHEL WILSON FICTION PRIZE (supported by Friesens)

Alix Hawley, All True Not a Lie in It (Knopf Canada)

RODERICK HAIG-BROWN REGIONAL PRIZE (supported by Marquis, First Choice Books, and Victoria Bindery)

Briony Penn, The Real Thing: The Natural History of Ian McTaggart Cowan (Rocky Mountain Books)

DOROTHY LIVESAY POETRY PRIZE (supported by the Anonymous)

Raoul Fernandes, Transmitter and Receiver (Nightwood Editions)

HUBERT EVANS NON-FICTION PRIZE (Supported by the BC Teachers’ Federation)

Brian Brett, Tuco: The Parrot, the Others, and A Scattershot World (Greystone Books)

CHRISTIE HARRIS ILLUSTRATED CHILDREN’S LITERATURE PRIZE (supported by Kate Walker and Kidsbooks)

Annette LeBox (writer), Stephanie Graegin (illustrator), Peace is an Offering (Dial Books)

SHEILA A. EGOFF CHILDREN’S LITERATURE PRIZE awarded to the best non-illustrated book written for children (Supported by BC Library Association, Friends of Sheila Egoff, BC Books for Kids, and University of Victoria Libraries)

Susan Juby, The Truth Commission (Razorbill)

BILL DUTHIE BOOKSELLERS’ CHOICE AWARD presented to the originating publisher and author(s) of the best book in terms of public appeal, initiative, design, production, and content (supported by the BC Booksellers' Association, Sandhill Book Marketing, Ampersand Inc., and Canadian Manda Group Inc.)

Susan Musgrave, A Taste of Haida Gwaii: Food Gathering and Feasting at the Edge of the World
(Whitecap Books)

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR’S AWARD FOR LITERARY EXCELLENCE for contributing to the development of literary excellence in the province

Alan Twigg

*

2015 Winners (31st annual)
Emceed by Bill Richardson at the Pinnacle Vancouver Harbourfront Hotel, April 25, 2015.

ETHEL WILSON FICTION PRIZE (supported by supported by Friesens and Webcom)

Aislinn Hunter, The World Before Us (Doubleday Canada)

RODERICK HAIG-BROWN REGIONAL PRIZE (supported by Marquis, First Choice Books, and Victoria Bindery)

Richard Beamish, Gordon McFarlane (editors), The Sea Among Us: The Amazing Strait of Georgia (Harbour Publishing)

DOROTHY LIVESAY POETRY PRIZE (supported by the Anonymous)

Cecily Nicholson, From the Poplars (Talonbooks)

HUBERT EVANS NON-FICTION PRIZE (Supported by the BC Teachers’ Federation)

Eve Joseph, In the Slender Margin: The Intimate Strangeness of Death and Dying (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd)

CHRISTIE HARRIS ILLUSTRATED CHILDREN’S LITERATURE PRIZE (supported by Kate Walker and Kidsbooks)

Julie Flett (illustrator) and Roy Miki & Slavia Miki (writers), Dolphin SOS (Tradewind Books)

SHEILA A. EGOFF CHILDREN’S LITERATURE PRIZE awarded to the best non-illustrated book written for children (Supported by Friends of Sheila Egoff

Maggie de Vries, Rabbit Ears (HarperCollins Publishers)

BILL DUTHIE BOOKSELLERS’ CHOICE AWARD presented to the originating publisher and author(s) of the best book in terms of public appeal, initiative, design, production, and content (supported by the BC Booksellers' Association)

Aaron Chapman, Live at the Commodore: The Story of Vancouver’s Historic Commodore Ballroom (Arsenal Pulp Press)

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR’S AWARD FOR LITERARY EXCELLENCE for contributing to the development of literary excellence in the province

Betty Keller

*

2014 Winners (30th annual)
Emceed by Charles Demers at Renaissance Vancouver Harbourside Hotel, May 3, 2014

ETHEL WILSON FICTION PRIZE (supported by supported by Friesens and Webcom)
Ashley Little, Anatomy of a Girl Gang (Arsenal Pulp Press)

RODERICK HAIG-BROWN REGIONAL PRIZE (supported by Marquis, First Choice Books, and Victoria Bindery)
David Stouck, Arthur Erickson: An Architect’s Life (Douglas & McIntyre)

DOROTHY LIVESAY POETRY PRIZE (supported by the BC Teachers’ Federation and Rebus Creative)
Jordan Abel, The Place of Scraps (Talonbooks)

HUBERT EVANS NON-FICTION PRIZE (Supported by Abebooks)
David Stouck, Arthur Erickson: An Architect’s Life (Douglas & McIntyre)

CHRISTIE HARRIS ILLUSTRATED CHILDREN’S LITERATURE PRIZE (supported by Kate Walker)
Julie Morstad, How To (Simply Read Books)

SHEILA A. EGOFF CHILDREN’S LITERATURE PRIZE awarded to the best non-illustrated book written for children (Supported by Kidsbooks and Tourism Vancouver)
Ashley Little, The New Normal (Orca Book Publishers)

BILL DUTHIE BOOKSELLERS’ CHOICE AWARD presented to the originating publisher and author(s) of the best book in terms of public appeal, initiative, design, production, and content (supported by the BC Booksellers Association)
Grant Lawrence, The Lonely End of the Rink: Confessions of a Reluctant Goalie (Douglas & McIntyre)

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR’S AWARD FOR LITERARY EXCELLENCE for contributing to the development of literary excellence in the province

Kit Pearson

*

2013 Winners (29th annual)
Emceed by Grant Lawrence at Government House, Victoria, May 4, 2013

ETHEL WILSON FICTION PRIZE supported by Friesens and Webcom
Bill Gaston, The World (Hamish Hamilton Canada, Penguin Group Canada)

RODERICK HAIG-BROWN REGIONAL PRIZE supported by Marquis
Derek Hayes, British Columbia: A New Historical Atlas (Douglas & McIntyre)

HUBERT EVANS NON-FICTION PRIZE supported by AbeBooks, Victoria Bindery, and First Choice Books
Geoff Meggs and Rod Mickleburgh, The Art of the Impossible: Dave Barrett and the NDP in Power, 1972-1975 (Harbour Publishing)

DOROTHY LIVESAY POETRY PRIZE supported by the BC Teachers’ Federation
Sarah de Leeuw, Geographies of a Lover (NeWest Press)

CHRISTIE HARRIS ILLUSTRATED CHILDREN’S LITERATURE PRIZE supported by Kate Walker and Ampersand Inc.
Maggie’s Chopsticks by Alan Woo, illustrated by Isabelle Malenfant (Kids Can Press)

SHEILA A. EGOFF CHILDREN’S LITERATURE PRIZE awarded (to the best non-illustrated book written for children), supported by the BC Library Association
Caroline Adderson, Middle of Nowhere (Groundwood Books)

BILL DUTHIE BOOKSELLERS’ CHOICE AWARD supported by the BC Booksellers Association
Shelley Fralic, with research by Kate Bird, Making Headlines: 100 Years of The Vancouver Sun (The Vancouver Sun)

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR’S AWARD FOR LITERARY EXCELLENCE: Lorna Crozier and Sarah Ellis (co-recipients)

*

2012 Winners (28th annual)

Emceed by Charles Demers, in the presence of The Honourable Lieutenant Governor Steven L. Point, The Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema, Goldcorp Centre for the Arts, SFU Woodwards, Vancouver, May 12, 2012

ETHEL WILSON FICTION PRIZE Supported by Friesens and Webcom
Esi Edugyan, Half-Blood Blues (Thomas Allen Publishers)

RODERICK HAIG-BROWN REGIONAL PRIZE Supported by Transcontinental Printing
Chuck Davis, The Chuck Davis History of Metropolitan Vancouver (Harbour Publishing)

HUBERT EVANS NON-FICTION PRIZE Supported by AbeBooks
Charlotte Gill, Eating Dirt (Greystone Books in partnership with the David Suzuki Foundation)

DOROTHY LIVESAY POETRY PRIZE Supported by the BC Teachers’ Federation
John Pass, crawlspace (Harbour Publishing)

CHRISTIE HARRIS ILLUSTRATED CHILDREN’S LITERATURE PRIZE
Supported by Ampersand Inc.
Sara O’Leary (author) and Julie Morstad (illustrations), When I Was Small (Simply Read Books)

SHEILA A. EGOFF CHILDREN’S LITERATURE PRIZE
Supported by the BC Library Association
Moira Young, Blood Red Road (Doubleday Canada)

BILL DUTHIE BOOKSELLERS’ CHOICE AWARD Supported by the BC Booksellers’ Association
Chuck Davis and Harbour Publishing, The Chuck Davis History of Metropolitan Vancouver

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR’S AWARD FOR LITERARY EXCELLENCE
Brian Brett

*

2011 Winners (27th annual)

Emceed by Bob Robertson, in the presence of The Honourable Lieutenant Governor Steven L. Point, Kay Meek Centre Theatre, West Vancouver, April 21, 2010

ETHEL WILSON FICTION PRIZE (Supported by Friesens and Webcom) Gurjinder Basran Everything Was Good-Bye (Mother Tongue Publishing)

DOROTHY LIVESAY POETRY PRIZE (Supported by the BC Teachers’ Federation) Stephen Collis, On the Material (Talonbooks)

HUBERT EVANS NON-FICTION PRIZE (Supported by AbeBooks) John Vaillant, The Tiger: A True Story of Vengeance and Survival (Knopf Canada)

RODERICK HAIG-BROWN REGIONAL PRIZE (Supported by Transcontinental Printing) Dan Savard, Images from the Likeness House (Royal BC Museum)

SHEILA A. EGOFF CHILDREN’S LITERATURE PRIZE (Supported by the BC Library Association) Maggie de Vries, Hunger Journeys (HarperCollins Canada)

CHRISTIE HARRIS ILLUSTRATED CHILDREN’S LITERATURE PRIZE (Supported by Kate Walker and Company) Julie Flett, Owls See Clearly at Night: A Michif Alphabet (Lii Yiiboo Nayaapiwak lii Swer: L'alfabet di Michif) (Simply Read Books)

BILL DUTHIE BOOKSELLERS’ CHOICE AWARD (Supported by the BC Booksellers Association) Grant Lawrence and Harbour Publishing, Adventures in Solitude: What Not to Wear to a Nude Potluck and Other Stories from Desolation Sound

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR’S AWARD FOR LITERARY EXCELLENCE George Bowering

*

2010 Winners (26th annual)

Emceed by Shelagh Rogers, hosted by The Honourable Lieutenant Governor Steven L. Point, Government House, Victoria, April 24, 2010

ETHEL WILSON FICTION PRIZE
(Supported by Friesens and Webcom)
Having Faith in the Polar Girls’ Prison
by Cathleen With (Penguin Group Canada)

RODERICK HAIG-BROWN REGIONAL PRIZE
Encyclopedia of Raincoast Place Names: A Complete Reference to Coastal British Columbia by Andrew Scott (Harbour Publishing)

HUBERT EVANS NON-FICTION PRIZE
(Supported by Abebooks)
Small Beneath the Sky: A Prairie Memoir
by Lorna Crozier (Greystone Books)

BILL DUTHIE BOOKSELLERS' CHOICE AWARD (Supported by the Duthie family and independent B.C. bookstores)
Trauma Farm: A Rebel History of Rural Life
by Brian Brett (Greystone Books)

DOROTHY LIVESAY POETRY PRIZE
(Supported by the BC Teachers' Federation)
is a door by Fred Wah (Talonbooks)

SHEILA A. EGOFF CHILDREN'S LITERATURE PRIZE
(Supported by the BC Library Association)
The Gryphon Project by Carrie Mac (Penguin Group Canada)

CHRISTIE HARRIS ILLUSTRATED CHILDREN'S LITERATURE PRIZE (Supported by Kate Walker and Company)
Maggie Can’t Wait by Frieda Wishinsky; illustrated by Dean Griffiths (Fitzhenry & Whiteside)

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR'S AWARD FOR LITERARY EXCELLENCE. Recipient: Stan Persky

*

2009 Winners (25th annual)

Emceed by Alan Twigg, hosted by The Honourable Lieutenant Governor Steven L. Point, at the Marriott Pinnacle Hotel, Vancouver, April 25, 2009

ETHEL WILSON FICTION PRIZE
(Supported by Friesens and Webcom)
Lee Henderson, The Man Game (Penguin Group Canada)

RODERICK HAIG-BROWN REGIONAL PRIZE
(Supported by Editors' Association of Canada, BC Branch)
Stephen Hume, Simon Fraser: In Search of Modern British Columbia (Harbour Publishing)

HUBERT EVANS NON-FICTION PRIZE
(Supported by Abebooks)
Gabor Maté, In the Realm of Hungry Ghosts: Close Encounters with Addiction (Knopf Canada)

BC BOOKSELLERS' CHOICE AWARD IN HONOUR OF BILL DUTHIE
(Supported by BC Booksellers' Association and Duthie Books)
Stephen Bown and Douglas & McIntyre, Madness, Betrayal and the Lash: The Epic Voyage of Captain George Vancouver

DOROTHY LIVESAY POETRY PRIZE
(Supported by the BC Teachers' Federation)
Daphne Marlatt, The Given (McClelland & Stewart)

SHEILA A. EGOFF CHILDREN'S LITERATURE PRIZE
(Supported by the BC Library Association)
Polly Horvath, My One Hundred Adventures (Groundwood Books)

CHRISTIE HARRIS ILLUSTRATED CHILDREN'S LITERATURE PRIZE (Supported by Kate Walker and Company)
Katarina Jovanovic (author), Philippe Béha (illustrator), The King has Goat Ears (Tradewind Books)

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR'S AWARD FOR LITERARY EXCELLENCE. Terry Glavin.

*

2008 Winners (24th annual)

Emceed by Fanny Kiefer, hosted by The Honourable Lieutenant Governor Steven L. Point, at the Fairmont Waterfront Hotel, Vancouver, April 26, 2008

ETHEL WILSON FICTION PRIZE (sponsored by Friesens, Webcom and Transcontinental Printing). Mary Novik, Conceit (Doubleday Canada)

RODERICK HAIG-BROWN REGIONAL PRIZE (sponsored by BC150). J.B. MacKinnon and Alisa Smith, The 100-Mile Diet: A Year of Local Eating (Random House Canada)

HUBERT EVANS NON-FICTION PRIZE (sponsored by Abebooks). Robert Bringhurst, Everywhere Being Is Dancing (Gaspereau Press)

BC BOOKSELLERS' CHOICE AWARD IN HONOUR OF BILL DUTHIE (sponsored by BC Booksellers' Association and Duthie Books). Ian McAllister and Greystone Books, The Last Wild Wolves: Ghosts of the Great Bear Rainforest (Greystone)

DOROTHY LIVESAY POETRY PRIZE (sponsored by the BC Teachers’ Federation). Rita Wong, Forage (Nightwood Editions)

SHEILA A. EGOFF CHILDREN’S LITERATURE PRIZE (sponsored by the BC Library Association). Polly Horvath, The Corps of the Bare-Boned Plane (Groundwood Books)

CHRISTIE HARRIS ILLUSTRATED CHILDREN’S LITERATURE PRIZE (sponsored by Kate Walker and Company). Robert Heidbreder (writer) and Kady MacDonald Denton (illustrator), A Sea-Wishing Day (Kids Can Press)

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR’S AWARD FOR LITERARY EXCELLENCE. Gary Geddes

*

2007 Winners (23rd annual)

Emceed by Bill Deverell, hosted by The Honourable Lieutenant Governor Iona Campagnolo, at Government House, Victoria, April 28, 2007

ETHEL WILSON FICTION PRIZE (sponsored by Friesens, Webcom and Transcontinental) Carol Windley, Home Schooling (Cormorant Books)

RODERICK HAIG-BROWN REGIONAL PRIZE (sponsored by Sandhill Book Marketing) Katherine Gordon, Made to Measure: A History of Land Surveying in British Columbia (Sono Nis Press)

HUBERT EVANS NON-FICTION PRIZE (sponsored by Abebooks) Heather Pringle, The Master Plan: Himmler’s Scholars and the Holocaust (Viking Canada)

BC BOOKSELLERS' CHOICE AWARD IN HONOUR OF BILL DUTHIE (sponsored by BC Booksellers' Association and Duthie Books) David Suzuki and Greystone Books, David Suzuki: The Autobiography

DOROTHY LIVESAY POETRY PRIZE (sponsored by the BC Teachers’ Federation) Don McKay, Strike / Slip (McClelland & Stewart)

SHEILA A. EGOFF CHILDREN’S LITERATURE PRIZE (sponsored by the BC Library Association) Sarah Ellis, Odd Man Out (Groundwood Books)

CHRISTIE HARRIS ILLUSTRATED CHILDREN’S LITERATURE PRIZE (sponsored by Kate Walker and Company, Michael Reynolds and Associates and Craig Siddall and Associates) Maggie de Vries and Renne Benoit,Tale of a Great White Fish: A Sturgeon Story (Greystone Books)

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR’S AWARD FOR LITERARY EXCELLENCE: Patrick Lane

*

2006 Winners (22nd annual)

Emceed by Bill Richardson; hosted by The Honourable Lieutenant Governor Iona Campagnolo, at the Marriott Pinnacle Hotel, Vancouver, April 29, 2006.

ETHEL WILSON FICTION PRIZE (Sponsored by Friesens and Transcontinental Printers) Charlotte Gill, Ladykiller (Thomas Allen Publishers).

RODERICK HAIG-BROWN REGIONAL PRIZE, (Sponsored by Sandhill Book Marketing with the support of an anonymous donor and the BC Branch of the Editors Association of Canada) John Vaillant, The Golden Spruce: A True Story of Myth, Madness and Greed (Knopf Canada).

HUBERT EVANS NON-FICTION PRIZE, (Sponsored by Abebooks) Stan Persky, The Short Version: An ABC Book (New Star).

BC BOOKSELLERS' CHOICE AWARD IN HONOUR OF BILL DUTHIE (Sponsored by BC Booksellers' Association and Duthie Books) James Delgado, Waterfront: The Illustrated Martime Story of Greater Vancouver (Stanton, Atkins & Dosil Publishers).

DOROTHY LIVESAY POETRY PRIZE (Sponsored by the BC Teachers’ Federation) Meredith Quartermain, Vancouver Walking (NeWest Press).

SHEILA A. EGOFF CHILDREN’S LITERATURE PRIZE (Sponsored by the BC Library Association) Barbara Nickel, Hannah Waters and the Daughter of Johann Sebastian Bach (Penguin Canada).

CHRISTIE HARRIS ILLUSTRATED CHILDREN’S LITERATURE PRIZE (Sponsored by an anonymous donor) Tanya Lloyd Kyi (The Blue Jean Book: The Story Behind the Seams (Annick Press).

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR’S AWARD FOR LITERARY EXCELLENCE: Jack Hodgins

*

2005 Winners (21st annual)

Emceed by Vicki Gabereau; hosted by The Honourable Lieutenant Governor Iona Campagnolo, at the Renaissance Hotel, Vancouver, April 30, 2005.

ETHEL WILSON FICTION PRIZE (Sponsored by Friesens and Transcontinental Printers) Pauline Holdstock, Beyond Measure (Cormorant Books).

RODERICK HAIG-BROWN REGIONAL PRIZE (Sponsored by Sandhill Book Marketing and Dempsey Distributing with the support of an anonymous donor and the BC Branch of the Editors Association of Canada) Stephen Hume, Alexandra Morton, Betty C. Keller, Rosella M. Leslie, Otto Langer and Don Stanford, A Stain Upon the Sea: West Coast Salmon Farming (Harbour Publishing).

HUBERT EVANS NON-FICTION PRIZE (Sponsored by Abebooks) Charles Montgomery, The Last Heathen (Douglas & McIntyre).

BC BOOKSELLERS' CHOICE AWARD IN HONOUR OF BILL DUTHIE (Supported by BC Booksellers' Association and Duthie Books) Harvey Thommasen, Kevin Hutchings, R. Wayne Campbell, Mark Hume and Harbour Publishing.

DOROTHY LIVESAY POETRY PRIZE (Sponsored by the BC Teachers’ Federation) Jan Zwicky, Robinson's Crossing (Brick Books).

SHEILA A. EGOFF CHILDREN’S LITERATURE PRIZE (Sponsored by the BC Library Association) Susan Juby, Miss Smithers (Harpercollins Canada).

CHRISTIE HARRIS ILLUSTRATED CHILDREN’S LITERATURE PRIZE (Sponsored by an anonymous donor) Marilynn Reynolds (writer), Renné Benoit (illustrator), Goodbye to Griffith Street (Orca Books).

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR’S AWARD FOR LITERARY EXCELLENCE: Robert Bringhurst

*

2004 Winners (20th annual)

Emceed by Susan Musgrave; hosted by The Honourable Lieutenant Governor Iona Campagnolo, at Government House in Victoria, May 1st, 2004.

ETHEL WILSON FICTION PRIZE (Sponsored by Friesens and Transcontinental Printers)
Caroline Adderson, Sitting Practice (Thomas Allen)

RODERICK HAIG-BROWN REGIONAL PRIZE, (Sponsored by Abebooks, with support from Sandhill Book Marketing and Dempsey Distributing)
Donald Luxton, Building the West: The Early Architects of British Columbia (Talonbooks)

HUBERT EVANS NON-FICTION PRIZE, (Sponsored by the Walter & Duncan Gordon Foundation)
Maria Tippett, Bill Reid: The Making of an Indian (Random House Canada)

BILL DUTHIE BOOKSELLERS’ CHOICE AWARD (Sponsored by the BC Booksellers’ Association and Duthie Books)
R. Samuel Bawlf and Douglas & McIntyre,
The Secret Voyage of Sir Francis Drake, 1577–1580 (Douglas & McIntyre)

DOROTHY LIVESAY POETRY PRIZE (Sponsored by the BC Teachers’ Federation)
Philip Kevin Paul, Taking the Names Down from the Hill (Nightwood Editions)

SHEILA A. EGOFF CHILDREN’S LITERATURE PRIZE (Sponsored by the BC Library Association)
Dennis Foon, Skud (Groundwood Books)

CHRISTIE HARRIS ILLUSTRATED CHILDREN’S LITERATURE PRIZE (Sponsored by an anonymous donor)
Linda Bailey and Bill Slavin, Stanley’s Party (Kids Can Press)

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR’S AWARD FOR LITERARY EXCELLENCE: P.K. (Patricia Kathleen) Page

*

2003 Winners (19th annual)

Hosted by Bill Richardson
Bayshore Inn, Vancouver, April 26, 2003

Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize
Carol Shields, Unless (Random House)

Roderick Haig-Brown Regional Prize
Ernest Perrault, Tong: The Story of Tong Louie, Vancouver's Quiet Titan (Harbour)

Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize
Sandra Shields and David Campion, Where Fire Speaks: A Visit with the Himba (Arsenal Pulp)

Bill Duthie Booksellers' Choice Award
Robb Douglas, Peter Robson, Betty Keller, Skookum Tugs: British Columbia's Working Tugboats (Harbour)

Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize
bill bissett, peter among th towring boxes (Talonbooks)

Sheila A. Egoff Children's Prize
James Heneghan, Flood (Groundwood)

Christie Harris Illustrated Children's Prize
Annette LeBox (writer) and Karen Reczuch (illustrator), Salmon Creek (Groundwood)

*

2002 Winners (18th annual)

Hosted by Patrick Lane
Renaissance Hotel, Vancouver, April 27th, 2002

Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize
Madeleine Thien, Simple Recipes (McClelland & Stewart)

Roderick Haig-Brown Regional Prize
Keith Thor Carlson, Colin Duffield, Albert (Sonny) McHalsie, Jan Perrier, Leeanna Lynn Rhodes, David M. Schaepe and David Smith, A Stó:lo–Coast Salish Historical Atlas (Douglas & McIntyre / University of Washington Press / Stó:lo Heritage Trust)

Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize
Susan Crean, The Laughing One: A Journey to Emily Carr (HarperCollins)

Bill Duthie Booksellers' Choice Award
Terry Reksten, Illustrated History of British Columbia (Douglas & McIntyre)

Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize
Karen Solie, Short Haul Engine (Brick Books)

Sheila A. Egoff Children's Prize
Polly Horvath, Everything on a Waffle (Groundwood Books)

*

2001 Winners (17th annual)

Hosted by David Grierson
Sheraton Wall Centre, May 5, 2001

Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize
Eden Robinson, Monkey Beach (Knopf)

Roderick Haig-Brown Regional Prize
Dan Francis (ed.), The Encyclopedia of British Columbia (Harbour)

Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize
Terry Glavin, The Last Great Sea (Greystone)

Bill Duthie Booksellers' Choice Award
Dan Francis (ed.), The Encyclopedia of British Columbia (Harbour)

Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize
Don McKay, Another Gravity (McClelland & Stewart)

Sheila A. Egoff Children's Prize
James Heneghan, The Grave (Groundwood)

*

2000 Winners (16th annual)

Hosted by John MacLachlan Gray.
Canada Place, April 29, 2000

Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize
Michael Turner, The Pornographer's Poem (Doubleday)

Roderick Haig-Brown Regional Prize
Margaret Horsfield, Cougar Annie's Garden (Salal Books)

Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize
Rita Moir, Buffalo Jump: A Woman's Travels (Coteau)

Bill Duthie Booksellers' Choice Award
Derek Hayes, Historical Atlas of British Columbia and the Pacific Northwest (Cavendish Books)

Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize
Lorna Crozier, What the Living Won't Let Go (McClelland & Stewart)

Sheila A. Egoff Children's Prize
Vivien Bowers, WOW Canada! Exploring The Land From Coast To Coast to Coast (Owl Books)

*

1999 Winners (15th annual)

Hosted by Raffi
Canada Place, April 24th, 1999

Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize
Jack Hodgins, Broken Ground (McClelland & Stewart)

Roderick Haig-Brown Regional Prize
Mark Hume with Harvey Thommassen, River of the Angry Moon: Seasons on the Bella Coola (Greystone)

Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize
Peter Newman, Titans: How the New Canadian Establishment Seized Power
(Penguin)

Bill Duthie Booksellers' Choice Award
Tom Henry, Westcoasters: Boats That Built B.C. (Harbour)

Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize
David Zieroth, How I Joined Humanity At Last (Harbour)

Sheila A. Egoff Children's Prize
Sandra Lightburn (text) and Ron Lightburn (illustrations), Driftwood Cove (Doubleday)

*

1998 Winners (14th annual)

Hosted by Susan Musgrave
Ocean Pointe Resort, Victoria, April 18th, 1998

Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize
Marilyn Bowering, Visible Worlds (HarperCollins)

Roderick Haig-Brown Regional Prize
Richard Bocking, Mighty River (Douglas & McIntyre)

Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize
Suzanne Fournier and Ernie Crey, Stolen from Our Embrace (Douglas & McIntyre)

Bill Duthie Booksellers' Choice Award
Ian McAllister, Karen McAllister and Cameron Young, The Great Bear Rainforest
(Harbour)

Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize
Patricia Young, What I Remember from My Time on Earth (Anansi)

Sheila A. Egoff Children's Prize
James Heneghan, Wish Me Luck (Farrar, Straus & Giroux)

*

1997 Winners (13th annual)

Hosted by Susan Musgrave
Canada Place, May 17, 1997

Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize
Gail Anderson-Dargatz, The Cure for Death by Lightning (Knopf)

Roderick Haig-Brown Regional Prize
Allan Haig-Brown, The Fraser River (Harbour)

Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize
Catherine Lang, O-bon in Chimunesu (Arsenal Pulp)

Bill Duthie Booksellers' Choice Award
Richard Cannings & Sydney Cannings, British Columbia: A Natural History
(Greystone)

Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize
Margo Button, The Unhinging of Wings (Oolican)

Sheila A. Egoff Children's Prize
Sarah Ellis, Back of Beyond (Groundwood)

*

1996 Winners (12th annual)

Hosted by Arthur Black,
Canada Place, April 13, 1996

Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize
Audrey Thomas, Coming Down From Wa (Viking)

Roderick Haig-Brown Regional Prize
Ken Drushka, HR: A Biography of H.R. MacMillan (Harbour)

Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize Claudia Cornwall, Letter from Vienna
(Douglas & McIntyre)

Bill Duthie Booksellers' Choice Award
Bill Richardson, Bachelor Brothers' Bed and Breakfast Pillow Book (Douglas & McIntyre)

Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize
Patrick Lane, Too Spare, Too Fierce (Harbour)

Sheila A. Egoff Children's Prize
Nan Gregory (text) and Ron Lightburn (illustrations), How Smudge Came (Red Deer College)

*

1995 Winners (11th annual)

Hosted by Double Exposure (Linda Cullen, Bob Robertson)
Robson Square, 1995

Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize
Gayla Reid, To Be There With You (Douglas & McIntyre)

Roderick Haig-Brown Regional Prize
Howard White (ed.), Raincoast Chronicles (Harbour)

Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize
Lisa Hobbs Birnie, Uncommon Will (Macmillan)

Bill Duthie Booksellers' Choice Award
Ulli Steltzer & Robert Davidson, Eagle Transforming (Douglas & McIntyre)

Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize
Linda Rogers, Hard Candy (Sono Nis)

Sheila A. Egoff Children's Prize
Lillian Boraks-Nemetz, Old Brown Suitcase (Ben-Simon)

*

1994 Winners (10th annual)

Hosted by Pierre Berton
Robson Square & Vancouver Law Courts, May 7, 1994 in conjunction with George Woodcock Day, SFU symposium, Bau-Xi Art Gallery exhibit and George Woodcock books display

Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize
Caroline Adderson, Bad Imaginings (Porcupine's Quill)

Roderick Haig-Brown Regional Prize
Alex Rose (ed.), Nisga'a (Nisga'a Tribal Council/Douglas & McIntyre)

Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize
Sharon Brown, Some Become Flowers (Harbour)

Bill Duthie Booksellers' Choice Award
Allan Haig-Brown, Fishing for a Living (Harbour)

Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize
Gregory Scofield, The Gathering: Stones for the Medicine Wheel
(Polestar)

Sheila A. Egoff Children's Prize
Julie Lawson, White Jade Tiger (Beach Holme)

*

1993 Winners (9th annual)

Hosted by Howard White
Coast Lakeside Resort, Penticton, April 24, 1993

Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize
W.D. Valgardson, The Girl with the Botticelli Face (Douglas & McIntyre)

Roderick Haig-Brown Regional Prize
Harry Robinson & Wendy Wickwire, Nature Power: In the Spirit of an Okanagan Storyteller (Douglas & McIntyre)

Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize
Lynne Bowen, Muddling Through (Douglas & McIntyre)

Bill Duthie Booksellers' Choice Award
Nick Bantock, Sabine's Notebook (Raincoast)

Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize
bill bissett, inkorrect thoughts (Talonbooks)

Sheila A. Egoff Children's Prize
Shirley Sterling, My Name is Seepeetza (Groundwood)

*

1992 Winners (8th annual)

Hosted by Lucie McNeill,
Fraser Flamingo Restaurant, Vancouver, May 8, 1992

Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize
Don Dickinson, Blue Husbands (Porcupine's Quill)

Roderick Haig-Brown Regional Prize
Herb Hammond, Seeing the Forest Among the Trees (Polestar)

Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize
Rosemary Neering, Down the Road (Whitecap)

Bill Duthie Booksellers' Choice Award
Robert Bringhurst & Ulli Steltzer, The Black Canoe (Douglas & McIntyre)

Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize
Barry McKinnon, Pulplog (Caitlin)

Sheila A. Egoff Children's Prize
Alexandra Morton, Siwiti: A Whale's Story (Orca)

*

1991 Winners (7th annual)

Hosted by Chuck Davis
Vancouver, Awarded May 10, 1991

Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize
Audrey Thomas, Wild Blue Yonder (Penguin)

Roderick Haig-Brown Regional Prize
Paul Tennant, Aboriginal People & Politics (UBC Press)

Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize
Scott Watson, Jack Shadbolt (Douglas & McIntyre)

Bill Duthie Booksellers' Choice Award
Michael Kluckner, Vanishing Vancouver (Whitecap)

Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize
Jeff Derksen, Down Time (Talonbooks)

Sheila A. Egoff Children's Prize
Nancy Hundal, I Heard My Mother Call My Name (Groundwood)

*

1990 Winners (6th annual)

Hosted by Mavor Moore.
Victoria, date unknown

Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize
Keith Maillard, Motet (Random House)

Roderick Haig-Brown Regional Prize
- authorless - Carmanah (Western Canada Wilderness Committee)

Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize
Philip Marchand, Marshall McLuhan (Random House)

Bill Duthie Booksellers' Choice Award
- authorless - Carmanah, (Western Canada Wilderness Committee)

Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize
Victoria Walker, Suitcase (Gorse)

Sheila A. Egoff Children's Prize
Paul Yee, Tales from Gold Mountain (Groundwood)

*

1989 Winners (5th annual)

Bill Richardson
Hotel Vancouver, May 13, 1989

Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize
Bill Schermbrucker, Mimosa (Talonbooks)

Roderick Haig-Brown Regional Prize
Celia Haig-Brown, Resistance and Renewal (Tillacum/Pulp)

Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize
Robin Ridington, Trail to Heaven (Douglas & McIntyre)

Bill Duthie Booksellers' Choice Award
Michael M'Gonigle and Wendy Wickwire, Stein: The Way of the River (Talonbooks)

Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize
Charles Lillard, Circling North (Sono Nis)

Sheila A. Egoff Children's Prize
Mary Ellen Collura, Sunny (Irwin)

*

1988 Winners (4th annual)

Hosted by Jurgen Gothe
Hotel Vancouver, May 13, 1988

Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize
George McWhirter, Cage (Oberon)

Roderick Haig-Brown Regional Prize
W. A. Hagelund, Whalers No More (Harbour)

Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize
P. K. Page, Brazilian Journal (Lester & Orpen Dennys)

Bill Duthie Booksellers' Choice Award
Hilary Stewart, The Adventures and Sufferings of John R. Jewitt (Douglas & McIntyre)

[UN-NAMED] 'B.C. Prize for Poetry'
Patricia Young, All I Ever Needed was a Beautiful Room,(Oolichan)

Sheila A. Egoff Children's Prize
Nicola Morgan, Pride of Lions (Fitzhenry & Whiteside)

*

1987 Winners (3rd annual)

Hosted by Ira Nadel
Hotel Vancouver, October 30, 1987

Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize
Leona Gom, Housebroken (NeWest)

Roderick Haig-Brown Regional Prize
Ruth Kirk, Wisdom of the Elders (Douglas & McIntyre)

Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize
Doris Shadbolt, Bill Reid (Douglas & McIntyre)

Bill Duthie Booksellers' Choice Award
Doris Shadbolt, Bill Reid (Douglas & McIntyre)

UN-NAMED 'B.C. Prize for Poetry'
Diana Hartog, Candy from Strangers (Coach House)

Sheila A. Egoff Children's Prize
Sarah Ellis, The Baby Project (Groundwood)

*

1986 Winners (2nd annual)

Hosted by John Gray
Hotel Meridien, Vancouver, October 24, 1986

Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize
Keath Fraser, Foreign Affairs (Stoddart)

Roderick Haig-Brown Regional Prize
Donald Graham, Keepers of the Light (Harbour)

Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize
Bruce Hutchison, The Unfinished Country (Douglas & McIntyre)

Bill Duthie Booksellers' Choice
Cameron Young et al., The Forests of B.C. (Whitecap)

UN-NAMED 'B.C. Prize for Poetry
Joe Rosenblatt, Poetry Hotel (M&S)

*

1985 Winners (inaugural awards)

Hosted by Vicki Gabereau
Granville Island, October 18, 1985

Ethel Wilson Prize for Fiction, Poetry or Children's Literature
Audrey Thomas, Intertidal Life (Stoddart)

Roderick Haig-Brown Regional Prize
Hilary Stewart, Cedar (Douglas & McIntyre)

Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize
David Ricardo Williams, Duff: A Life in the Law (UBC)

Bill Duthie Booksellers' Choice
Islands Protection Society, Islands at the Edge (Douglas & McIntyre). Edited by Tom Henley; award accepted by Bill Reid.

*

The BC Book Prizes were established in 1985 to celebrate the achievements of British Columbia writers and publishers. The prizes are administered and awarded by a non-profit society that represents all facets of the publishing and writing community.

[1985 Founding Board, West Coast Book Prizes Society: Ruth Clarke Harlow, Tony Gregson (chairman), Paddy Laidley, Bryan Newson, Alice Niwinski, Brian Scrivener, Alan Twigg, Kate Walker, Alan Woodland, Carolyn Zonailo. 1985 Runners-up, BILL DUTHIE PRIZE: John Edwards, The Roman Cookbook of Apicius (Hartley & Marks); Hilary Stewart, Cedar (D&M). HAIG-BROWN PRIZE: Barry Gough, Gunboat Frontier (UBC Press); Saeko Usukawa [editor], Sound Heritage (D&M). HUBERT EVANS: Michael Kluckner, Vancouver The Way It Was (Whitecap); Daniel Raunet, Without Surrender Without Consent (D&M). ETHEL WILSON PRIZE FOR FICTION, POETRY OR CHILDREN'S LITERATURE: Charles Lillard, A Coastal Range (Sono Nis); Mary-Ellen Lang Collura, Winners (Western Producer Prairie).]